Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » Z » Zoanthropy ... Zoysia

ZORIL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does zoril mean? 

ZORIL (noun)
  The noun ZORIL has 1 sense:

1. muishond of northern Africa

  Familiarity information: ZORIL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


ZORIL (noun)


Sense 1zoril [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Muishond of northern Africa

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Ictonyx frenata; zoril

Hypernyms ("zoril" is a kind of...):

muishond (southern African weasel)

Holonyms ("zoril" is a member of...):

genus Ictonyx; Ictonyx (a genus of Mustelidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If the shoe fits, wear it." (English proverb)

"Whatever joy you seek, it can be achieved by yourself; whatever misery you seek, it can be found by yourself." (Bhutanese proverb)

"If you had an opinion you better be determined." (Arabic proverb)

"Hang a thief when he's young, and he'll no' steal when he's old." (Scottish proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0431 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: