Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » Y » Yellow Spiny Daisy ... Yemen

YELLOWFIN CROAKER

 Dictionary entry overview: What does yellowfin croaker mean? 

YELLOWFIN CROAKER (noun)
  The noun YELLOWFIN CROAKER has 1 sense:

1. a fish of the Pacific coast of North America

  Familiarity information: YELLOWFIN CROAKER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


YELLOWFIN CROAKER (noun)


Sense 1yellowfin croaker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A fish of the Pacific coast of North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

surf fish; surffish; Umbrina roncador; yellowfin croaker

Hypernyms ("yellowfin croaker" is a kind of...):

croaker (any of several fishes that make a croaking noise)

Holonyms ("yellowfin croaker" is a member of...):

genus Umbrina; Umbrina (croakers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Faint heart ne'er won fair lady." (English proverb)

"A good chief gives, he does not take." (Native American proverb, Mohawk)

"Seven trades but no luck." (Arabic proverb)

"He who injures with the sword will be finished by the sword." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0395 seconds