Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » Worshiping ... Wretchedness

WREN

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Wren mean? 

WREN (noun)
  The noun WREN has 2 senses:

1. English architect who designed more than fifty London churches (1632-1723)
2. and of several small active brown birds of the northern hemisphere with short upright tails; they feed on insects

  Familiarity information: WREN used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WREN (noun)


Sense 1Wren [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

English architect who designed more than fifty London churches (1632-1723)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

Sir Christopher Wren; Wren

Instance hypernyms:

architect; designer (someone who creates plans to be used in making something (such as buildings))


Sense 2wren [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

And of several small active brown birds of the northern hemisphere with short upright tails; they feed on insects

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

jenny wren; wren

Hypernyms ("wren" is a kind of...):

passeriform bird; passerine (perching birds mostly small and living near the ground with feet having 4 toes arranged to allow for gripping the perch; most are songbirds; hatchlings are helpless)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "wren"):

Troglodytes troglodytes; winter wren (small wren of coniferous forests of northern hemisphere)

house wren; Troglodytes aedon (common American wren that nests around houses)

marsh wren (a wren of the genus Cistothorus that frequents marshes)

rock wren; Salpinctes obsoletus (wren inhabiting badlands and mesa country of western United States and Mexico)

Carolina wren; Thryothorus ludovicianus (large United States wren with a musical call)

cactus wren (large harsh-voiced American wren of arid regions of the United States southwest and Mexico)

Holonyms ("wren" is a member of...):

family Troglodytidae; Troglodytidae (wrens)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"People who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones." (English proverb)

"Walls have mice, mice [have] ears." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Example is better than precept." (Arabic proverb)

"Nothing is blacker than the pan." (Corsican proverb)

 WREN: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» WREN

Page delivered in 0.0746 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: