Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » William Pitt ... Wilting

WILLOW TREE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does willow tree mean? 

WILLOW TREE (noun)
  The noun WILLOW TREE has 1 sense:

1. any of numerous deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Salix

  Familiarity information: WILLOW TREE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WILLOW TREE (noun)


Sense 1willow tree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Salix

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

willow; willow tree

Hypernyms ("willow tree" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "willow tree"):

bearberry willow; Salix uva-ursi (dwarf prostrate mat-forming shrub of arctic and alpine regions of North America and Greenland having deep green elliptic leaves that taper toward the base)

dwarf willow; Salix herbacea (widely distributed boreal shrubby willow with partially underground creeping stems and bright green glossy leaves)

gray willow; grey willow; Salix cinerea (Eurasian shrubby willow with whitish tomentose twigs)

arroyo willow; Salix lasiolepis (shrubby willow of the western United States)

Salix lucida; shining willow (common North American shrub with shiny lanceolate leaves)

black willow; Salix nigra; swamp willow (North American shrubby willow having dark bark and linear leaves growing close to streams and lakes)

bay willow; laurel willow; Salix pentandra (European willow tree with shining leathery leaves; widely naturalized in the eastern United States)

balsam willow; Salix pyrifolia (small shrubby tree of eastern North America having leaves exuding an odor of balsam when crushed)

creeping willow; Salix repens (small trailing bush of Europe and Asia having straggling branches with silky green leaves of which several varieties are cultivated)

Salix sitchensis; silky willow; Sitka willow (small shrubby tree of western North America (Alaska to Oregon))

dwarf gray willow; dwarf grey willow; sage willow; Salix tristis (willow shrub of dry places in the eastern United States having long narrow leaves canescent beneath)

prairie willow; Salix humilis (slender shrubby willow of dry areas of North America)

brittle willow; crack willow; Salix fragilis; snap willow (large willow tree with stiff branches that are easily broken)

hoary willow; sage willow; Salix candida (North American shrub with whitish canescent leaves)

osier (any of various willows having pliable twigs used in basketry and furniture)

Huntingdon willow; Salix alba; white willow (large willow tree of Eurasia and North Africa having greyish canescent leaves and grey bark)

Salix alba sericea; Salix sericea; silky willow; silver willow (North American willow with greyish silky pubescent leaves that usually blacken in drying)

cricket-bat willow; Salix alba caerulea (Eurasian willow tree having greyish leaves and ascending branches)

arctic willow; Salix arctica (low creeping shrub of arctic Europe and America)

Babylonian weeping willow; Salix babylonica; weeping willow (willow with long drooping branches and slender leaves native to China; widely cultivated as an ornamental)

Salix blanda; Salix pendulina; Salix pendulina blanda; Wisconsin weeping willow (hybrid willow usually not strongly weeping in habit)

pussy willow; Salix discolor (small willow of eastern North America having greyish leaves and silky catkins that come before the leaves)

sallow (any of several Old World shrubby broad-leaved willows having large catkins; some are important sources for tanbark and charcoal)

almond-leaves willow; peach-leaved willow; peachleaf willow; Salix amygdaloides (willow of the western United States with leaves like those of peach or almond trees)

Holonyms ("willow tree" is a member of...):

genus Salix; Salix (a large and widespread genus varying in size from small shrubs to large trees: willows)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It takes two to tango." (English proverb)

"The cheap thing isnít without problem, the expensive without help." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Rudeness knows no sweat of shame." (Arabic proverb)

"Half an egg is better than an empty shell." (Dutch proverb)

 WILLOW TREE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0754 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: