Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » William Pitt ... Wilting

WILLOW

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does willow mean? 

WILLOW (noun)
  The noun WILLOW has 2 senses:

1. any of numerous deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Salix
2. a textile machine having a system of revolving spikes for opening and cleaning raw textile fibers

  Familiarity information: WILLOW used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WILLOW (noun)


Sense 1willow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous deciduous trees and shrubs of the genus Salix

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

willow; willow tree

Hypernyms ("willow" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "willow"):

bearberry willow; Salix uva-ursi (dwarf prostrate mat-forming shrub of arctic and alpine regions of North America and Greenland having deep green elliptic leaves that taper toward the base)

dwarf willow; Salix herbacea (widely distributed boreal shrubby willow with partially underground creeping stems and bright green glossy leaves)

gray willow; grey willow; Salix cinerea (Eurasian shrubby willow with whitish tomentose twigs)

arroyo willow; Salix lasiolepis (shrubby willow of the western United States)

Salix lucida; shining willow (common North American shrub with shiny lanceolate leaves)

black willow; Salix nigra; swamp willow (North American shrubby willow having dark bark and linear leaves growing close to streams and lakes)

bay willow; laurel willow; Salix pentandra (European willow tree with shining leathery leaves; widely naturalized in the eastern United States)

balsam willow; Salix pyrifolia (small shrubby tree of eastern North America having leaves exuding an odor of balsam when crushed)

creeping willow; Salix repens (small trailing bush of Europe and Asia having straggling branches with silky green leaves of which several varieties are cultivated)

Salix sitchensis; silky willow; Sitka willow (small shrubby tree of western North America (Alaska to Oregon))

dwarf gray willow; dwarf grey willow; sage willow; Salix tristis (willow shrub of dry places in the eastern United States having long narrow leaves canescent beneath)

prairie willow; Salix humilis (slender shrubby willow of dry areas of North America)

brittle willow; crack willow; Salix fragilis; snap willow (large willow tree with stiff branches that are easily broken)

hoary willow; sage willow; Salix candida (North American shrub with whitish canescent leaves)

osier (any of various willows having pliable twigs used in basketry and furniture)

Huntingdon willow; Salix alba; white willow (large willow tree of Eurasia and North Africa having greyish canescent leaves and grey bark)

Salix alba sericea; Salix sericea; silky willow; silver willow (North American willow with greyish silky pubescent leaves that usually blacken in drying)

cricket-bat willow; Salix alba caerulea (Eurasian willow tree having greyish leaves and ascending branches)

arctic willow; Salix arctica (low creeping shrub of arctic Europe and America)

Babylonian weeping willow; Salix babylonica; weeping willow (willow with long drooping branches and slender leaves native to China; widely cultivated as an ornamental)

Salix blanda; Salix pendulina; Salix pendulina blanda; Wisconsin weeping willow (hybrid willow usually not strongly weeping in habit)

pussy willow; Salix discolor (small willow of eastern North America having greyish leaves and silky catkins that come before the leaves)

sallow (any of several Old World shrubby broad-leaved willows having large catkins; some are important sources for tanbark and charcoal)

almond-leaves willow; peach-leaved willow; peachleaf willow; Salix amygdaloides (willow of the western United States with leaves like those of peach or almond trees)

Holonyms ("willow" is a member of...):

genus Salix; Salix (a large and widespread genus varying in size from small shrubs to large trees: willows)


Sense 2willow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A textile machine having a system of revolving spikes for opening and cleaning raw textile fibers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("willow" is a kind of...):

textile machine (a machine for making textiles)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All's fair in love and war." (English proverb)

"«He who teaches himself hath a fool for a teacher», but he who does not teach himself has no teachers at all." (Christopher Berkeley)

"You can't escape from destiny." (Armenian proverb)

"A good dog gets a good bone." (Corsican proverb)

 WILLOW: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0842 seconds