Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » Wild Ginger ... Wild-goose Chase

WILD PEACH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does wild peach mean? 

WILD PEACH (noun)
  The noun WILD PEACH has 1 sense:

1. large much-branched shrub grown primarily for its evergreen foliage

  Familiarity information: WILD PEACH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WILD PEACH (noun)


Sense 1wild peach [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large much-branched shrub grown primarily for its evergreen foliage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Kiggelaria africana; wild peach

Hypernyms ("wild peach" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Holonyms ("wild peach" is a member of...):

genus Kiggelaria; Kiggelaria (small genus of South African shrubs or small trees)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Learn to walk before you run." (English proverb)

"The moon is not shamed by the barking of dogs." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"While they read the Bible to the wolf, it says: hurry up, my flock left." (Armenian proverb)

"Hunger is the best cook." (Czech proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» PEACH

Page delivered in 0.04 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: