Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » Wild Ginger ... Wild-goose Chase

WILD HYDRANGEA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does wild hydrangea mean? 

WILD HYDRANGEA (noun)
  The noun WILD HYDRANGEA has 1 sense:

1. deciduous shrub with creamy white flower clusters; eastern United States

  Familiarity information: WILD HYDRANGEA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WILD HYDRANGEA (noun)


Sense 1wild hydrangea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deciduous shrub with creamy white flower clusters; eastern United States

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Hydrangea arborescens; wild hydrangea

Hypernyms ("wild hydrangea" is a kind of...):

hydrangea (any of various deciduous or evergreen shrubs of the genus Hydrangea)

Holonyms ("wild hydrangea" is a member of...):

genus Hydrangea (type genus of Hydrangeaceae; large genus of shrubs and some trees and vines with white or pink or blue flower clusters; sometimes placed in family Saxifragaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Patience is a virtue." (English proverb)

"He who would do great things should not attempt them all alone." (Native American proverb, Seneca)

"If you can't reward then you should thank." (Arabic proverb)

"Not shooting means always missing" (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0617 seconds