Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » White Bedstraw ... White Man's Burden

WHITE DAISY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does white daisy mean? 

WHITE DAISY (noun)
  The noun WHITE DAISY has 1 sense:

1. tall leafy-stemmed Eurasian perennial with white flowers; widely naturalized; often placed in genus Chrysanthemum

  Familiarity information: WHITE DAISY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WHITE DAISY (noun)


Sense 1white daisy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tall leafy-stemmed Eurasian perennial with white flowers; widely naturalized; often placed in genus Chrysanthemum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum; Leucanthemum vulgare; marguerite; moon daisy; ox-eyed daisy; white daisy; oxeye daisy

Hypernyms ("white daisy" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Holonyms ("white daisy" is a member of...):

genus Leucanthemum; Leucanthemum (comprises plants often included in the genus Chrysanthemum)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Another man's poison is not necessarily yours." (English proverb)

"To make a poor man poorer is not easy" (Breton proverb)

"A sense of humor is the pole that adds balance to our steps as we walk the tightrope of life." (Arabic proverb)

"Dress up a stick and itíll be a beautiful bride." (Egyptian proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0877 seconds