Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » White Wax Tree ... Whitewash

WHITE-TAILED DEER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does white-tailed deer mean? 

WHITE-TAILED DEER (noun)
  The noun WHITE-TAILED DEER has 1 sense:

1. common North American deer; tail has a white underside

  Familiarity information: WHITE-TAILED DEER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WHITE-TAILED DEER (noun)


Sense 1white-tailed deer [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common North American deer; tail has a white underside

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Odocoileus Virginianus; Virginia deer; white tail; white-tailed deer; whitetail; whitetail deer

Hypernyms ("white-tailed deer" is a kind of...):

cervid; deer (distinguished from Bovidae by the male's having solid deciduous antlers)

Holonyms ("white-tailed deer" is a member of...):

genus Odocoileus; Odocoileus (North American deer)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Desperate times call for desperate measures." (English proverb)

"In age, talk; in childhood, tears." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"A weaning baby that does not cry aloud, will die on its mothers back." (Zimbabwean proverb)

"Even the king saves his money." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» DEER

Page delivered in 0.1122 seconds