Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » Wheelwork ... Whipstitch

WHIDAH

 Dictionary entry overview: What does whidah mean? 

WHIDAH (noun)
  The noun WHIDAH has 1 sense:

1. mostly black African weaverbird

  Familiarity information: WHIDAH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


WHIDAH (noun)


Sense 1whidah [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Mostly black African weaverbird

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

whidah; whydah; widow bird

Hypernyms ("whidah" is a kind of...):

weaver; weaver finch; weaverbird (finch-like African and Asian colonial birds noted for their elaborately woven nests)

Holonyms ("whidah" is a member of...):

genus Vidua; Vidua (whydahs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A fool and his money are soon parted." (English proverb)

"Good fences make good neighbors." (Robert Frost)

"Avoid the company of a liar. And if you can't avoid him, don't believe him." (Arabic proverb)

"Bathe her and then look at her." (Egyptian proverb)

 WHIDAH: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1371 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: