Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » W » Wallpaper ... Wantonness

WALNUT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does walnut mean? 

WALNUT (noun)
  The noun WALNUT has 3 senses:

1. nut of any of various walnut trees having a wrinkled two-lobed seed with a hard shell
2. hard dark-brown wood of any of various walnut trees; used especially for furniture and paneling
3. any of various trees of the genus Juglans

  Familiarity information: WALNUT used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


WALNUT (noun)


Sense 1walnut [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Nut of any of various walnut trees having a wrinkled two-lobed seed with a hard shell

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("walnut" is a kind of...):

edible nut (a hard-shelled seed consisting of an edible kernel or meat enclosed in a woody or leathery shell)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "walnut"):

black walnut (American walnut having a very hard and thick woody shell)

English walnut (nut with a wrinkled two-lobed seed and hard but relatively thin shell; widely used in cooking)

Holonyms ("walnut" is a part of...):

walnut; walnut tree (any of various trees of the genus Juglans)


Sense 2walnut [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hard dark-brown wood of any of various walnut trees; used especially for furniture and paneling

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("walnut" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("walnut" is a substance of...):

walnut; walnut tree (any of various trees of the genus Juglans)


Sense 3walnut [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various trees of the genus Juglans

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

walnut tree; walnut

Hypernyms ("walnut" is a kind of...):

nut tree (tree bearing edible nuts)

Meronyms (parts of "walnut"):

walnut (nut of any of various walnut trees having a wrinkled two-lobed seed with a hard shell)

Meronyms (substance of "walnut"):

walnut (hard dark-brown wood of any of various walnut trees; used especially for furniture and paneling)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "walnut"):

California black walnut; Juglans californica (medium-sized tree with somewhat aromatic compound leaves and edible nuts)

butternut; butternut tree; Juglans cinerea; white walnut (North American walnut tree having light-brown wood and edible nuts; source of a light-brown dye)

black hickory; black walnut; black walnut tree; Juglans nigra (North American walnut tree with hard dark wood and edible nut)

Circassian walnut; English walnut; English walnut tree; Juglans regia; Persian walnut (Eurasian walnut valued for its large edible nut and its hard richly figured wood; widely cultivated)

Holonyms ("walnut" is a member of...):

genus Juglans; Juglans (type genus of the Juglandaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You scratch my back and I'll scratch yours." (English proverb)

"Those that lie down with dogs, get up with fleas." (Native American proverb, Blackfoot)

"Luck in the sky and brains in the ground." (Arabic proverb)

"Morning is smarter than evening." (Croatian proverb)

 WALNUT: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» WALNUT

Page delivered in 0.1459 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: