Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » V » Vinaigrette ... Viola Pubescens

VINIFERA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does vinifera mean? 

VINIFERA (noun)
  The noun VINIFERA has 1 sense:

1. common European grape cultivated in many varieties; chief source of Old World wine and table grapes

  Familiarity information: VINIFERA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


VINIFERA (noun)


Sense 1vinifera [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common European grape cultivated in many varieties; chief source of Old World wine and table grapes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

common grape vine; vinifera; vinifera grape; Vitis vinifera

Hypernyms ("vinifera" is a kind of...):

grape; grapevine (any of numerous woody vines of genus Vitis bearing clusters of edible berries)

Meronyms (parts of "vinifera"):

vinifera grape (grape from a cultivated variety of the common grape vine of Europe)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "vinifera"):

Verdicchio (a variety of white wine grape grown in Italy)

muscat; muskat (any of several cultivated grapevines that produce sweet white grapes)

malvasia (used to make malmsey wine)

Chenin blanc (white grape grown especially in California and the lower Loire valley of France)

Zinfandel (small black grape grown chiefly in California; transplanted from Europe)

Riesling (white grape grown in Europe and California)

Muscadet (white grape grown especially in the valley the Loire in France)

Merlot (black wine grape originally from the region of Bordeaux)

Sauvignon blanc (white wine grape grown in California)

Cabernet Sauvignon grape (superior red wine grapes grown especially in the Bordeaux region of France and northern California)

Sauvignon grape (small blue-black grape of Medoc region of France highly prized in winemaking)

Pinot; Pinot grape (any of several purple or white wine grapes used especially for burgundies and champagnes)

Chardonnay; chardonnay grape (white wine grape)

Holonyms ("vinifera" is a member of...):

genus Vitis; Vitis (the type genus of the family Vitaceae; woody vines with simple leaves and small flowers; includes a wide variety of grapes)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Jack is as good as his master." (English proverb)

"Pity without help does little good" (Breton proverb)

"Words of wisdom comes out of simple people mouths." (Arabic proverb)

"To make your neighbor jealous, go to bed early and get up early." (Corsican proverb)

 VINIFERA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0832 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: