Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » V » Vibraphonist ... Victimise

VICEROY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does viceroy mean? 

VICEROY (noun)
  The noun VICEROY has 2 senses:

1. governor of a country or province who rules as the representative of his or her king or sovereign
2. showy American butterfly resembling the monarch but smaller

  Familiarity information: VICEROY used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


VICEROY (noun)


Sense 1viceroy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Governor of a country or province who rules as the representative of his or her king or sovereign

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

viceroy; vicereine

Hypernyms ("viceroy" is a kind of...):

governor (the head of a state government)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "viceroy"):

exarch (a viceroy who governed a large province in the Roman Empire)

Khedive (one of the Turkish viceroys who ruled Egypt between 1867 and 1914)


Sense 2viceroy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Showy American butterfly resembling the monarch but smaller

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Limenitis archippus; viceroy

Hypernyms ("viceroy" is a kind of...):

brush-footed butterfly; four-footed butterfly; nymphalid; nymphalid butterfly (medium to large butterflies found worldwide typically having brightly colored wings and much-reduced nonfunctional forelegs carried folded on the breast)

Holonyms ("viceroy" is a member of...):

genus Limenitis; Limenitis (mainly dark northern butterflies with white wing bars)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Think before you speak." (English proverb)

"The bird who has eaten cannot fly with the bird that is hungry." (Native American proverb, Omaha)

"Smoke of the neighbours renders you blind" (Arabic proverb)

"If your friend is like honey, don't eat it all." (Egyptian proverb)

 VICEROY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0906 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: