Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tung Oil ... Turbulent

TUPELO

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Tupelo mean? 

TUPELO (noun)
  The noun TUPELO has 3 senses:

1. pale soft wood of a tupelo tree especially the water gum
2. any of several gum trees of swampy areas of North America
3. a town in northeast Mississippi

  Familiarity information: TUPELO used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TUPELO (noun)


Sense 1tupelo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Pale soft wood of a tupelo tree especially the water gum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("tupelo" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("tupelo" is a substance of...):

tupelo; tupelo tree (any of several gum trees of swampy areas of North America)


Sense 2tupelo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several gum trees of swampy areas of North America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

tupelo tree; tupelo

Hypernyms ("tupelo" is a kind of...):

gum; gum tree (any of various trees of the genera Eucalyptus or Liquidambar or Nyssa that are sources of gum)

Meronyms (substance of "tupelo"):

tupelo (pale soft wood of a tupelo tree especially the water gum)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "tupelo"):

Nyssa aquatica; water gum (columnar swamp tree of southeastern to midwestern North America yielding pale soft easily worked wood)

black gum; Nyssa sylvatica; pepperidge; sour gum (columnar tree of eastern North America having horizontal limbs and small leaves that emerge late in spring and have brilliant color in early fall)

Holonyms ("tupelo" is a member of...):

genus Nyssa; Nyssa (tupelos: deciduous trees of moist habitats especially swamps and beside ponds)


Sense 3Tupelo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A town in northeast Mississippi

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Instance hypernyms:

town (an urban area with a fixed boundary that is smaller than a city)

Holonyms ("Tupelo" is a part of...):

Magnolia State; Mississippi; MS (a state in the Deep South on the gulf of Mexico; one of the Confederate States during the American Civil War)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Common sense ain't common." (English proverb)

"Heaven hath no rage like love to hatred turned, nor hell a fury like a woman scorned." (William Congreve)

"Old habits die hard" (Arabic proverb)

"He who changes, suffers." (Corsican proverb)

 TUPELO: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1026 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: