Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tuberales ... Tulip Bed

TUBEROSE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tuberose mean? 

TUBEROSE (noun)
  The noun TUBEROSE has 1 sense:

1. a tuberous Mexican herb having grasslike leaves and cultivated for its spikes of highly fragrant lilylike waxy white flowers

  Familiarity information: TUBEROSE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TUBEROSE (noun)


Sense 1tuberose [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A tuberous Mexican herb having grasslike leaves and cultivated for its spikes of highly fragrant lilylike waxy white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Polianthes tuberosa; tuberose

Hypernyms ("tuberose" is a kind of...):

flower (a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms)

Holonyms ("tuberose" is a member of...):

genus Polianthes; Polianthes (genus of perennial tuberous herbs having lilylike flowers; Mexico; sometimes placed in family Amaryllidaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Money makes the world go around." (English proverb)

"You already possess everything necessary to become great." (Native American proverb, Crow)

"Every day of your life is a page of your history." (Arabic proverb)

"With your hat in your hand you can travel the entire country." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0434 seconds