Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tree Lupine ... Trend Line

TREFOIL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does trefoil mean? 

TREFOIL (noun)
  The noun TREFOIL has 3 senses:

1. any of several Old World herbs of the genus Medicago having small flowers and trifoliate compound leaves
2. a plant of the genus Trifolium
3. an architectural ornament in the form of three arcs arranged in a circle

  Familiarity information: TREFOIL used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TREFOIL (noun)


Sense 1trefoil [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several Old World herbs of the genus Medicago having small flowers and trifoliate compound leaves

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

medic; medick; trefoil

Hypernyms ("trefoil" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "trefoil"):

Medicago arborea; moon trefoil (evergreen shrub of southern European highlands having downy foliage and a succession of yellow flowers throughout the summer followed by curious snail-shaped pods)

Medicago falcata; sickle alfalfa; sickle lucerne; sickle medick (European medic naturalized in North America having yellow flowers and sickle-shaped pods)

Calvary clover; Medicago echinus; Medicago intertexta (an annual of the Mediterranean area having spiny seed pods and leaves with dark spots)

black medick; hop clover; Medicago lupulina; nonesuch clover; yellow trefoil (prostrate European herb with small yellow flowers and curved black pods; naturalized in North America)

alfalfa; lucerne; Medicago sativa (important European leguminous forage plant with trifoliate leaves and blue-violet flowers grown widely as a pasture and hay crop)

Holonyms ("trefoil" is a member of...):

genus Medicago; Medicago (a genus of herbs that resemble clover)


Sense 2trefoil [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A plant of the genus Trifolium

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

clover; trefoil

Hypernyms ("trefoil" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "trefoil"):

dutch clover; shamrock; Trifolium repens; white clover (creeping European clover having white to pink flowers and bright green leaves; naturalized in United States; widely grown for forage)

alpine clover; Trifolium alpinum (European mountain clover with fragrant usually pink flowers)

hop clover; lesser yellow trefoil; shamrock; Trifolium dubium (clover native to Ireland with yellowish flowers; often considered the true or original shamrock)

crimson clover; Italian clover; Trifolium incarnatum (southern European annual with spiky heads of crimson flower; extensively cultivated in United States for forage)

purple clover; red clover; Trifolium pratense (erect to decumbent short-lived perennial having red-purple to pink flowers; the most commonly grown forage clover)

buffalo clover; Trifolium reflexum; Trifolium stoloniferum (clover of western United States)

Holonyms ("trefoil" is a member of...):

genus Trifolium; Trifolium (any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets)


Sense 3trefoil [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An architectural ornament in the form of three arcs arranged in a circle

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("trefoil" is a kind of...):

architectural ornament ((architecture) something added to a building to improve its appearance)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Out of sight, out of mind." (English proverb)

"Drop by drop - a whole lake becomes." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Wishing does not make a poor man rich." (Arabic proverb)

"The vine says to the vintager: "Make me poor, and I will make you rich."" (Corsican proverb)

 TREFOIL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0696 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: