Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Toque ... Tortricid

TORTOISESHELL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tortoiseshell mean? 

TORTOISESHELL (noun)
  The noun TORTOISESHELL has 3 senses:

1. the mottled horny substance of the shell of some turtles
2. brilliantly colored; larvae feed on nettles
3. a cat having black and cream and yellowish markings

  Familiarity information: TORTOISESHELL used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TORTOISESHELL (noun)


Sense 1tortoiseshell [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The mottled horny substance of the shell of some turtles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting substances

Hypernyms ("tortoiseshell" is a kind of...):

horn (the material (mostly keratin) that covers the horns of ungulates and forms hooves and claws and nails)


Sense 2tortoiseshell [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Brilliantly colored; larvae feed on nettles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

tortoiseshell butterfly; tortoiseshell

Hypernyms ("tortoiseshell" is a kind of...):

brush-footed butterfly; four-footed butterfly; nymphalid; nymphalid butterfly (medium to large butterflies found worldwide typically having brightly colored wings and much-reduced nonfunctional forelegs carried folded on the breast)

Holonyms ("tortoiseshell" is a member of...):

genus Nymphalis; Nymphalis (type genus of the Nymphalidae: mourning cloak butterflies)


Sense 3tortoiseshell [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A cat having black and cream and yellowish markings

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

calico cat; tortoiseshell-cat; tortoiseshell

Hypernyms ("tortoiseshell" is a kind of...):

domestic cat; Felis catus; Felis domesticus; house cat (any domesticated member of the genus Felis)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Two heads are better than one." (English proverb)

"The young have strength, the old knowledge." (Albanian proverb)

"Think of the going out before you enter." (Arabic proverb)

"Know what you say, but don't say all that you know." (Dutch proverb)

 TORTOISESHELL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0365 seconds