Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tirso De Molina ... Titus Oates

TITI

 Dictionary entry overview: What does titi mean? 

TITI (noun)
  The noun TITI has 3 senses:

1. tree of low-lying coastal areas of southeastern United States having glossy leaves and racemes of fragrant white flowers
2. deciduous shrubby tree of eastern North America having deeply fissured bark and sprays of small fragrant white flowers and sour-tasting leaves
3. small South American monkeys with long beautiful fur and long nonprehensile tail

  Familiarity information: TITI used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TITI (noun)


Sense 1titi [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tree of low-lying coastal areas of southeastern United States having glossy leaves and racemes of fragrant white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

buckwheat tree; Cliftonia monophylla; titi

Hypernyms ("titi" is a kind of...):

angiospermous tree; flowering tree (any tree having seeds and ovules contained in the ovary)

Holonyms ("titi" is a member of...):

Cliftonia; genus Cliftonia (one species: titi)


Sense 2titi [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deciduous shrubby tree of eastern North America having deeply fissured bark and sprays of small fragrant white flowers and sour-tasting leaves

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Oxydendrum arboreum; sorrel tree; sourwood; titi

Hypernyms ("titi" is a kind of...):

angiospermous tree; flowering tree (any tree having seeds and ovules contained in the ovary)

Holonyms ("titi" is a member of...):

genus Oxydendrum; Oxydendrum (sourwood)


Sense 3titi [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small South American monkeys with long beautiful fur and long nonprehensile tail

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

titi monkey; titi

Hypernyms ("titi" is a kind of...):

New World monkey; platyrrhine; platyrrhinian (hairy-faced arboreal monkeys having widely separated nostrils and long usually prehensile tails)

Holonyms ("titi" is a member of...):

Callicebus; genus Callicebus (titis)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Tomorrow may not be a better day, but there will always be a better tomorrow." (English proverb)

"Words coming from far away are always half true, half false." (Bhutanese proverb)

"If your house is of glass, don't throw rocks at others." (Arabic proverb)

"Comparing apples and pears." (Dutch proverb)

 TITI: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» TITI

Page delivered in 0.0561 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: