Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Timolol ... Tinned

TINKER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tinker mean? 

TINKER (noun)
  The noun TINKER has 3 senses:

1. a person who enjoys fixing and experimenting with machines and their parts
2. formerly a person (traditionally a Gypsy) who traveled from place to place mending pots and kettles and other metal utensils as a way to earn a living
3. small mackerel found nearly worldwide

  Familiarity information: TINKER used as a noun is uncommon.


TINKER (verb)
  The verb TINKER has 3 senses:

1. do random, unplanned work or activities or spend time idly
2. work as a tinker or tinkerer
3. try to fix or mend

  Familiarity information: TINKER used as a verb is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TINKER (noun)


Sense 1tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person who enjoys fixing and experimenting with machines and their parts

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

tinker; tinkerer

Hypernyms ("tinker" is a kind of...):

experimenter (a person who enjoys testing innovative ideas)


Sense 2tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Formerly a person (traditionally a Gypsy) who traveled from place to place mending pots and kettles and other metal utensils as a way to earn a living

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("tinker" is a kind of...):

gipsy; gypsy; itinerant (a laborer who moves from place to place as demanded by employment)


Sense 3tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small mackerel found nearly worldwide

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

chub mackerel; Scomber japonicus; tinker

Hypernyms ("tinker" is a kind of...):

mackerel (any of various fishes of the family Scombridae)

Holonyms ("tinker" is a member of...):

genus Scomber; Scomber (type genus of the Scombridae)


TINKER (verb)


Sense 1tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Do random, unplanned work or activities or spend time idly

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Synonyms:

tinker; potter; muck around; muck about; monkey around; mess around; monkey; putter

Context example:

The old lady is usually mucking about in her little house

Hypernyms (to "tinker" is one way to...):

work (exert oneself by doing mental or physical work for a purpose or out of necessity)

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "tinker"):

puddle (mess around, as in a liquid or paste)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s PP


Sense 2tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Work as a tinker or tinkerer

Classified under:

Verbs of political and social activities and events

Hypernyms (to "tinker" is one way to...):

do work; work (be employed)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s


Sense 3tinker [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Try to fix or mend

Classified under:

Verbs of size, temperature change, intensifying, etc.

Synonyms:

tinker; fiddle

Context examples:

Can you tinker with the T.V. set--it's not working right / She always fiddles with her van on the weekend

Hypernyms (to "tinker" is one way to...):

bushel; doctor; fix; furbish up; mend; repair; restore; touch on (restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s PP


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A guilty conscience needs no accuser." (English proverb)

"Do not hide like a fly under the tail of a horse." (Albanian proverb)

"A mouth that praises and a hand that kills." (Arabic proverb)

"The innkeeper trusts his guests like he is himself" (Dutch proverb)

 TINKER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» TINKER

Page delivered in 0.0467 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: