Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Timolol ... Tinned

TINEA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Tinea mean? 

TINEA (noun)
  The noun TINEA has 2 senses:

1. infections of the skin or nails caused by fungi and appearing as itching circular patches
2. type genus of the Tineidae: clothes moths

  Familiarity information: TINEA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TINEA (noun)


Sense 1tinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Infections of the skin or nails caused by fungi and appearing as itching circular patches

Classified under:

Nouns denoting stable states of affairs

Synonyms:

ringworm; roundworm; tinea

Hypernyms ("tinea" is a kind of...):

fungal infection; mycosis (an inflammatory condition caused by a fungus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "tinea"):

dhobi itch (fungal infection attacking moist parts of the body)

kerion (ringworm infection of the hair follicles of the scalp and beard that usually results in a swelling that is covered with pustules and oozes fluid)

athlete's foot; tinea pedis (fungal infection of the feet)

barber's itch; tinea barbae (fungal infection of the face and neck)

tinea capitis (fungal infection of the scalp characterized by bald patches)

tinea corporis (fungal infection of nonhairy parts of the skin)

eczema marginatum; jock itch; tinea cruris (fungal infection of the groin (most common in men))

tinea unguium (fungal infection of the nails (especially toenails))


Sense 2Tinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Type genus of the Tineidae: clothes moths

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

genus Tinea; Tinea

Hypernyms ("Tinea" is a kind of...):

arthropod genus (a genus of arthropods)

Meronyms (members of "Tinea"):

casemaking clothes moth; Tinea pellionella (the larvae live in tubes of its food material fastened with silk that it spins)

Holonyms ("Tinea" is a member of...):

family Tineidae; Tineidae (clothes moths)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Without sleep, no health." (English proverb)

"Each person at his job is a god." (Albanian proverb)

"The pebble comes from the mountain." (Arabic proverb)

"Homes among homes and grapevines among grapevines." (Corsican proverb)

 TINEA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» TINEA

Page delivered in 0.1182 seconds