Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tetri ... Thaliacea

TETTERWORT

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tetterwort mean? 

TETTERWORT (noun)
  The noun TETTERWORT has 1 sense:

1. perennial woodland native of North America having a red root and red sap and bearing a solitary lobed leaf and white flower in early spring and having acrid emetic properties; rootstock used as a stimulant and expectorant

  Familiarity information: TETTERWORT used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TETTERWORT (noun)


Sense 1tetterwort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Perennial woodland native of North America having a red root and red sap and bearing a solitary lobed leaf and white flower in early spring and having acrid emetic properties; rootstock used as a stimulant and expectorant

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

bloodroot; redroot; Sanguinaria canadensis; tetterwort; puccoon

Hypernyms ("tetterwort" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("tetterwort" is a member of...):

genus Sanguinaria; Sanguinaria (one species: bloodroot)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Money talks, bullshit walks." (English proverb)

"Old age is not as honorable as death, but most people want it." (Native American proverb, Crow)

"Life will show you what you did not know." (Arabic proverb)

"A goose’s child is a swimmer." (Egyptian proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0508 seconds