Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Terseness ... Testy

TESTUDINES

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Testudines mean? 

TESTUDINES (noun)
  The noun TESTUDINES has 1 sense:

1. tortoises and turtles

  Familiarity information: TESTUDINES used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TESTUDINES (noun)


Sense 1Testudines [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tortoises and turtles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

order Chelonia; order Testudinata; order Testudines; Testudinata; Testudines; Chelonia

Hypernyms ("Testudines" is a kind of...):

animal order (the order of animals)

Meronyms (members of "Testudines"):

chelonian; chelonian reptile (a reptile of the order Chelonia)

Chelonidae; Cheloniidae; family Chelonidae; family Cheloniidae (green turtles; hawksbills)

Dermochelyidae; family Dermochelyidae (sea turtles)

Chelydridae; family Chelydridae (snapping turtles)

family Kinosternidae; Kinosternidae (mud turtles; musk turtles)

Emydidae; family Emydidae (box and water turtles)

family Testudinidae; Testudinidae (land tortoises)

family Trionychidae; Trionychidae (soft-shelled turtles)

Holonyms ("Testudines" is a member of...):

Anapsida; subclass Anapsida (oldest known reptiles: turtles; extinct Permian forms)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If you can't beat them, join them." (English proverb)

"My son, too old is the Earth don't make fun of it" (Breton proverb)

"A mosquito can make the lion's eye bleed." (Arabic proverb)

"One bird in your hand is better than ten on the roof." (Danish proverb)

 TESTUDINES: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0685 seconds