Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Terseness ... Testy

TESTICLE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does testicle mean? 

TESTICLE (noun)
  The noun TESTICLE has 1 sense:

1. one of the two male reproductive glands that produce spermatozoa and secrete androgens

  Familiarity information: TESTICLE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TESTICLE (noun)


Sense 1testicle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

One of the two male reproductive glands that produce spermatozoa and secrete androgens

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Synonyms:

ballock; bollock; testicle; testis; orchis; egg; ball; nut

Context example:

she kicked him in the balls and got away

Hypernyms ("testicle" is a kind of...):

gonad; sex gland (a gland in which gametes (sex cells) are produced)

male reproductive gland (the reproductive organs of a man)

Meronyms (parts of "testicle"):

arteria testicularis; internal spermatic artery; testicular artery (a branch of the aorta supplying the testicles)

testicular vein; vena testicularis (a vein from the testicles)

seminiferous tubule (any of the numerous long convoluted tubules in the testis which are the sites where spermatozoa mature)

epididymis (a convoluted tubule in each testis; carries sperm to vas deferens)

rete testis (network of tubules carrying sperm from the seminiferous tubules to the vasa efferentia)

ductus deferens; vas deferens (a duct that carries spermatozoa from the epididymis to the ejaculatory duct)

spermatic cord (a structure resembling a cord that suspends the testis within the scrotum and contains the vas deferens and other vessels and nerves)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "testicle"):

cobblers (a man's testicles (from Cockney rhyming slang: cobbler's awl rhymes with ball))

undescended testicle; undescended testis (a testis that fails to move into the scrotum as the male fetus develops)

Holonyms ("testicle" is a part of...):

male reproductive system (the reproductive system of males)

family jewels; male genital organ; male genitalia; male genitals (external male sex organs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's more than one way to skin a cat." (English proverb)

"Who has no heart, has no heels." (Albanian proverb)

"He who does not know the falcon would grill it." (Arabic proverb)

"Barking dogs don't bite." (Dutch proverb)

 TESTICLE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0574 seconds