Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tappan Zee Bridge ... Taro Root

TARE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tare mean? 

TARE (noun)
  The noun TARE has 3 senses:

1. any of several weedy vetches grown for forage
2. weedy annual grass often occurs in grainfields and other cultivated land; seeds sometimes considered poisonous
3. counterweight consisting of an empty container that is used as a counterbalance to obtain net weight

  Familiarity information: TARE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


TARE (noun)


Sense 1tare [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several weedy vetches grown for forage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("tare" is a kind of...):

vetch (any of various climbing plants of the genus Vicia having pinnately compound leaves that terminate in tendrils and small variously colored flowers; includes valuable forage and soil-building plants)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "tare"):

hairy tare; hairy vetch; Vicia villosa (European vetch much cultivated as forage and cover crops)

Holonyms ("tare" is a member of...):

genus Vicia; Vicia (widely distributed genus of annual or perennial and often climbing herbs)


Sense 2tare [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Weedy annual grass often occurs in grainfields and other cultivated land; seeds sometimes considered poisonous

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

bearded darnel; cheat; darnel; Lolium temulentum; tare

Hypernyms ("tare" is a kind of...):

rye grass; ryegrass (any of several annual or perennial Eurasian grasses)


Sense 3tare [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Counterweight consisting of an empty container that is used as a counterbalance to obtain net weight

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("tare" is a kind of...):

balance; counterbalance; counterpoise; counterweight; equaliser; equalizer (a weight that balances another weight)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Trouble shared is trouble halved." (English proverb)

"It is more becoming to have a large nose than two small ones" (Breton proverb)

"What is the connection with Alexander's moustache?" (Armenian proverb)

"Better late than never." (Czech proverb)

 TARE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0609 seconds