Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tappan Zee Bridge ... Taro Root

TARANTULA (tarantulae)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tarantula mean? 

TARANTULA (noun)
  The noun TARANTULA has 2 senses:

1. large southern European spider once thought to be the cause of tarantism (uncontrollable bodily movement)
2. large hairy tropical spider that can inflict painful but not highly venomous bites

  Familiarity information: TARANTULA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TARANTULA (noun)


Sense 1tarantula [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large southern European spider once thought to be the cause of tarantism (uncontrollable bodily movement)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

European wolf spider; Lycosa tarentula; tarantula

Hypernyms ("tarantula" is a kind of...):

hunting spider; wolf spider (ground spider that hunts its prey instead of using a web)

Holonyms ("tarantula" is a member of...):

genus Lycosa; Lycosa (type genus of the family Lycosidae)


Sense 2tarantula [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large hairy tropical spider that can inflict painful but not highly venomous bites

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("tarantula" is a kind of...):

spider (predatory arachnid that usually has silk-spinning organs at the back end of the body; they spin silk to make cocoons for eggs or traps for prey)

Holonyms ("tarantula" is a member of...):

family Theraphosidae; Theraphosidae (large tropical spiders; tarantulas)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder." (English proverb)

"However tall the mountain is, there’s a road to the top of it." (Afghanistan proverb)

"Luck in the sky and brains in the ground." (Arabic proverb)

"Necessity teaches the naked woman to spin (a yarn)." (Danish proverb)

 TARANTULA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.053 seconds