Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tamarindo ... Tang

TANG

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Tang mean? 

TANG (noun)
  The noun TANG has 7 senses:

1. the taste experience when a savoury condiment is taken into the mouth
2. a tart spicy quality
3. the imperial dynasty of China from 618 to 907
4. a common rockweed used in preparing kelp and as manure
5. brown algae seaweed with serrated edges
6. any of various coarse seaweeds
7. any of various kelps especially of the genus Laminaria

  Familiarity information: TANG used as a noun is common.


 Dictionary entry details 


TANG (noun)


Sense 1tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The taste experience when a savoury condiment is taken into the mouth

Classified under:

Nouns denoting cognitive processes and contents

Synonyms:

sapidity; savour; tang; savor; smack; flavor; relish; nip; flavour

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

gustatory perception; gustatory sensation; taste; taste perception; taste sensation (the sensation that results when taste buds in the tongue and throat convey information about the chemical composition of a soluble stimulus)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "tang"):

lemon (a distinctive tart flavor characteristic of lemons)

vanilla (a distinctive fragrant flavor characteristic of vanilla beans)


Sense 2tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A tart spicy quality

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

tanginess; piquantness; piquancy; piquance; tang; zest; nip

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

spice; spicery; spiciness (the property of being seasoned with spice and so highly flavored)


Sense 3Tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The imperial dynasty of China from 618 to 907

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

Tang dynasty; Tang

Hypernyms ("Tang" is a kind of...):

dynasty (a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family)


Sense 4tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A common rockweed used in preparing kelp and as manure

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Fucus vesiculosus; bladder fucus; black rockweed; bladderwrack; tang

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

rockweed (coarse brown seaweed growing on rocks exposed at low tide)

Holonyms ("tang" is a member of...):

genus Fucus (type genus of the family Fucaceae: cartilaginous brown algae)


Sense 5tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Brown algae seaweed with serrated edges

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Fucus serratus; serrated wrack; tang

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

brown algae (algae having the chlorophyll masked by brown and yellow pigments)

Holonyms ("tang" is a member of...):

genus Fucus (type genus of the family Fucaceae: cartilaginous brown algae)


Sense 6tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various coarse seaweeds

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sea tang; tang

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

seaweed (plant growing in the sea, especially marine algae)


Sense 7tang [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various kelps especially of the genus Laminaria

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sea tangle; tang

Hypernyms ("tang" is a kind of...):

kelp (large brown seaweeds having fluted leathery fronds)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It pays to pay attention." (English proverb)

"Life is not separate from death. It only looks that way." (Native American proverb, Blackfoot)

"He who has health has hope; and he who has hope, has everything." (Arabic proverb)

"Clothes make the man." (Dutch proverb)

 TANG: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.052 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: