Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Tamarindo ... Tang

TAMARINDO

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tamarindo mean? 

TAMARINDO (noun)
  The noun TAMARINDO has 2 senses:

1. long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp
2. large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys

  Familiarity information: TAMARINDO used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TAMARINDO (noun)


Sense 1tamarindo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

tamarind; tamarind tree; tamarindo; Tamarindus indica

Hypernyms ("tamarindo" is a kind of...):

bean tree (any of several trees having seedpods as fruits)

Meronyms (parts of "tamarindo"):

tamarind; tamarindo (large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys)

Holonyms ("tamarindo" is a member of...):

genus Tamarindus; Tamarindus (widely cultivated tropical trees originally of Africa)


Sense 2tamarindo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

tamarind; tamarindo

Hypernyms ("tamarindo" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

Holonyms ("tamarindo" is a part of...):

tamarind; tamarind tree; tamarindo; Tamarindus indica (long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It was probably a waste of time anyway." (English proverb)

"He who digs someone else's grave shall fall in it himself." (Bulgarian proverb)

"All sunshine makes a desert." (Arabic proverb)

"Clothes make the man." (Dutch proverb)

 TAMARINDO: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0703 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: