Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » T » Talkatively ... Tamarind Tree

TAMARIND

 Dictionary entry overview: What does tamarind mean? 

TAMARIND (noun)
  The noun TAMARIND has 2 senses:

1. long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp
2. large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys

  Familiarity information: TAMARIND used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


TAMARIND (noun)


Sense 1tamarind [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

tamarind; tamarind tree; tamarindo; Tamarindus indica

Hypernyms ("tamarind" is a kind of...):

bean tree (any of several trees having seedpods as fruits)

Meronyms (parts of "tamarind"):

tamarind; tamarindo (large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys)

Holonyms ("tamarind" is a member of...):

genus Tamarindus; Tamarindus (widely cultivated tropical trees originally of Africa)


Sense 2tamarind [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large tropical seed pod with very tangy pulp that is eaten fresh or cooked with rice and fish or preserved for curries and chutneys

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

tamarind; tamarindo

Hypernyms ("tamarind" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

Holonyms ("tamarind" is a part of...):

tamarind; tamarind tree; tamarindo; Tamarindus indica (long-lived tropical evergreen tree with a spreading crown and feathery evergreen foliage and fragrant flowers yielding hard yellowish wood and long pods with edible chocolate-colored acidic pulp)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There are no small parts, only small actors." (English proverb)

"Walk lightly in the spring; Mother Earth is pregnant." (Native American proverb, Kiowa)

"When what you want doesn't happen, learn to want what does." (Arabic proverb)

"Words have no bones, but can break bones." (Corsican proverb)

 TAMARIND: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0695 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: