Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Swirl ... Sycamore Fig

SYCAMORE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sycamore mean? 

SYCAMORE (noun)
  The noun SYCAMORE has 4 senses:

1. variably colored and sometimes variegated hard tough elastic wood of a sycamore tree
2. any of several trees of the genus Platanus having thin pale bark that scales off in small plates and lobed leaves and ball-shaped heads of fruits
3. Eurasian maple tree with pale grey bark that peels in flakes like that of a sycamore tree; leaves with five ovate lobes yellow in autumn
4. thick-branched wide-spreading tree of Africa and adjacent southwestern Asia often buttressed with branches rising from near the ground; produces cluster of edible but inferior figs on short leafless twigs; the biblical sycamore

  Familiarity information: SYCAMORE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SYCAMORE (noun)


Sense 1sycamore [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Variably colored and sometimes variegated hard tough elastic wood of a sycamore tree

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

lacewood; sycamore

Hypernyms ("sycamore" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("sycamore" is a substance of...):

plane tree; platan; sycamore (any of several trees of the genus Platanus having thin pale bark that scales off in small plates and lobed leaves and ball-shaped heads of fruits)


Sense 2sycamore [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several trees of the genus Platanus having thin pale bark that scales off in small plates and lobed leaves and ball-shaped heads of fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

plane tree; platan; sycamore

Hypernyms ("sycamore" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Meronyms (substance of "sycamore"):

lacewood; sycamore (variably colored and sometimes variegated hard tough elastic wood of a sycamore tree)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sycamore"):

London plane; Platanus acerifolia (very large fast-growing tree much planted as a street tree)

American plane; American sycamore; buttonwood; Platanus occidentalis (very large spreading plane tree of eastern and central North America to Mexico)

oriental plane; Platanus orientalis (large tree of southeastern Europe to Asia Minor)

California sycamore; Platanus racemosa (tall tree of Baja California having deciduous bark and large alternate palmately lobed leaves and ball-shaped clusters of flowers)

Arizona sycamore; Platanus wrightii (medium-sized tree of Arizona and adjacent regions having deeply lobed leaves and collective fruits in groups of 3 to 5)

Holonyms ("sycamore" is a member of...):

genus Platanus; Platanus (genus of large monoecious mostly deciduous trees: London plane; sycamore)


Sense 3sycamore [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Eurasian maple tree with pale grey bark that peels in flakes like that of a sycamore tree; leaves with five ovate lobes yellow in autumn

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

scottish maple; great maple; Acer pseudoplatanus; sycamore

Hypernyms ("sycamore" is a kind of...):

maple (any of numerous trees or shrubs of the genus Acer bearing winged seeds in pairs; north temperate zone)


Sense 4sycamore [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Thick-branched wide-spreading tree of Africa and adjacent southwestern Asia often buttressed with branches rising from near the ground; produces cluster of edible but inferior figs on short leafless twigs; the biblical sycamore

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Ficus sycomorus; mulberry fig; sycamore fig; sycamore

Hypernyms ("sycamore" is a kind of...):

fig tree (any moraceous tree of the tropical genus Ficus; produces a closed pear-shaped receptacle that becomes fleshy and edible when mature)

Holonyms ("sycamore" is a member of...):

Ficus; genus Ficus (large genus of tropical trees or shrubs or climbers including fig trees)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Making a rod for your own back." (English proverb)

"«He who teaches himself hath a fool for a teacher», but he who does not teach himself has no teachers at all." (Christopher Berkeley)

"If you speak the word it shall own you, and if you don't you shall own it." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger drives the wolf from its den." (Corsican proverb)

 SYCAMORE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0571 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: