Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sulfur Bottom ... Summation

SULFUR BUTTERFLY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sulfur butterfly mean? 

SULFUR BUTTERFLY (noun)
  The noun SULFUR BUTTERFLY has 1 sense:

1. any of numerous yellow or orange butterflies

  Familiarity information: SULFUR BUTTERFLY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SULFUR BUTTERFLY (noun)


Sense 1sulfur butterfly [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous yellow or orange butterflies

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sulfur butterfly; sulphur butterfly

Hypernyms ("sulfur butterfly" is a kind of...):

butterfly (diurnal insect typically having a slender body with knobbed antennae and broad colorful wings)

Holonyms ("sulfur butterfly" is a member of...):

family Pieridae; Pieridae (cabbage butterflies; sulphur butterflies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Red sky at night: sailor's delight. Red sky in the morning: sailor take warning." (English proverb)

"If you do not sow, you can't reap." (Albanian proverb)

"Inscribe science in writing." (Arabic proverb)

"He who changes, suffers." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0418 seconds