Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sudate ... Sugar-bush

SUGAR CANE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sugar cane mean? 

SUGAR CANE (noun)
  The noun SUGAR CANE has 2 senses:

1. juicy canes whose sap is a source of molasses and commercial sugar; fresh canes are sometimes chewed for the juice
2. tall tropical southeast Asian grass having stout fibrous jointed stalks; sap is a chief source of sugar

  Familiarity information: SUGAR CANE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SUGAR CANE (noun)


Sense 1sugar cane [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Juicy canes whose sap is a source of molasses and commercial sugar; fresh canes are sometimes chewed for the juice

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

sugar cane; sugarcane

Hypernyms ("sugar cane" is a kind of...):

cane (a strong slender often flexible stem as of bamboos, reeds, rattans, or sugar cane)

Holonyms ("sugar cane" is a part of...):

Saccharum officinarum; sugar cane; sugarcane (tall tropical southeast Asian grass having stout fibrous jointed stalks; sap is a chief source of sugar)


Sense 2sugar cane [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tall tropical southeast Asian grass having stout fibrous jointed stalks; sap is a chief source of sugar

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Saccharum officinarum; sugar cane; sugarcane

Hypernyms ("sugar cane" is a kind of...):

graminaceous plant; gramineous plant (cosmopolitan herbaceous or woody plants with hollow jointed stems and long narrow leaves)

Meronyms (parts of "sugar cane"):

sugar cane; sugarcane (juicy canes whose sap is a source of molasses and commercial sugar; fresh canes are sometimes chewed for the juice)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sugar cane"):

noble cane (sugarcanes representing the highest development of the species; characterized by large juicy stalks with soft rinds and high sugar content)

Holonyms ("sugar cane" is a member of...):

genus Saccharum; Saccharum (tall perennial reedlike grass originally of southeastern Asia: sugarcane)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Forewarned is forearmed." (English proverb)

"Have not want not." (Lee Field Walstad)

"If there's no choice but advice, ask for the decisiveness of an advisor or the advice of a decisive person." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't judge the dog by its fur." (Danish proverb)

 SUGAR CANE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» CANE

Page delivered in 0.0545 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: