Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Streamer Fly ... Streptosolen

STREPTOCOCCI

 Dictionary entry overview: What does streptococci mean? 

STREPTOCOCCI (noun)
  The noun STREPTOCOCCI has 1 sense:

1. spherical Gram-positive bacteria occurring in pairs or chains; cause e.g. scarlet fever and tonsillitis

  Familiarity information: STREPTOCOCCI used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


STREPTOCOCCI (noun)


Sense 1streptococci [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Spherical Gram-positive bacteria occurring in pairs or chains; cause e.g. scarlet fever and tonsillitis

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

strep; streptococci; streptococcus

Hypernyms ("streptococci" is a kind of...):

eubacteria; eubacterium; true bacteria (a large group of bacteria having rigid cell walls; motile types have flagella)

Holonyms ("streptococci" is a member of...):

genus Streptococcus (a genus of bacteria)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make an omelette without breaking eggs." (English proverb)

"One swallow doesn't make a spring." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Beat the iron while it is hot." (Arabic proverb)

"Words have no bones, but can break bones." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.036 seconds