Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Squawk ... Sri Lankan Monetary Unit

SQUILL

 Dictionary entry overview: What does squill mean? 

SQUILL (noun)
  The noun SQUILL has 3 senses:

1. bulb of the sea squill, which is sliced, dried, and used as an expectorant
2. having dense spikes of small white flowers and yielding a bulb with medicinal properties
3. an Old World plant of the genus Scilla having narrow basal leaves and pink or blue or white racemose flowers

  Familiarity information: SQUILL used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SQUILL (noun)


Sense 1squill [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bulb of the sea squill, which is sliced, dried, and used as an expectorant

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("squill" is a kind of...):

bulb (a modified bud consisting of a thickened globular underground stem serving as a reproductive structure)

Holonyms ("squill" is a part of...):

sea onion; sea squill; squill; Urginea maritima (having dense spikes of small white flowers and yielding a bulb with medicinal properties)


Sense 2squill [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having dense spikes of small white flowers and yielding a bulb with medicinal properties

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

sea onion; sea squill; Urginea maritima; squill

Hypernyms ("squill" is a kind of...):

liliaceous plant (plant growing from a bulb or corm or rhizome or tuber)

Meronyms (parts of "squill"):

squill (bulb of the sea squill, which is sliced, dried, and used as an expectorant)

Holonyms ("squill" is a member of...):

genus Urginea; Urginea (Mediterranean liliaceous plants; sometimes placed in family Hyacinthaceae)


Sense 3squill [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An Old World plant of the genus Scilla having narrow basal leaves and pink or blue or white racemose flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

scilla; squill

Hypernyms ("squill" is a kind of...):

liliaceous plant (plant growing from a bulb or corm or rhizome or tuber)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "squill"):

Scilla verna; sea onion; spring squill (European scilla with small blue or purple flowers)

Holonyms ("squill" is a member of...):

genus Scilla (sometimes placed in subfamily Hyacinthaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Doctors make the worst patients." (English proverb)

"To know your limitations is the hallmark of a wise person." (Bhutanese proverb)

"The best of the things you own, is what is useful to you." (Arabic proverb)

"Heaven helps those who help themselves." (Corsican proverb)

 SQUILL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» SQUILL

Page delivered in 0.0426 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: