Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sprechstimme ... Spruce Squirrel

SPRUCE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does spruce mean? 

SPRUCE (noun)
  The noun SPRUCE has 2 senses:

1. light soft moderately strong wood of spruce trees; used especially for timbers and millwork
2. any coniferous tree of the genus Picea

  Familiarity information: SPRUCE used as a noun is rare.


SPRUCE (adjective)
  The adjective SPRUCE has 1 sense:

1. marked by up-to-dateness in dress and manners

  Familiarity information: SPRUCE used as an adjective is very rare.


SPRUCE (verb)
  The verb SPRUCE has 2 senses:

1. make neat, smart, or trim
2. dress and groom with particular care, as for a special occasion

  Familiarity information: SPRUCE used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SPRUCE (noun)


Sense 1spruce [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Light soft moderately strong wood of spruce trees; used especially for timbers and millwork

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("spruce" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("spruce" is a substance of...):

spruce (any coniferous tree of the genus Picea)


Sense 2spruce [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any coniferous tree of the genus Picea

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("spruce" is a kind of...):

conifer; coniferous tree (any gymnospermous tree or shrub bearing cones)

Meronyms (substance of "spruce"):

spruce (light soft moderately strong wood of spruce trees; used especially for timbers and millwork)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "spruce"):

Picea obovata; Siberian spruce (tall spruce of northern Europe and Asia; resembles Norway spruce)

oriental spruce; Picea orientalis (evergreen tree of the Caucasus and Asia Minor used as an ornamental having pendulous branchlets)

Picea sitchensis; Sitka spruce (a large spruce that grows only along the northwestern coast of the United States and Canada; has sharp stiff needles and thin bark; the wood has a high ratio of strength to weight)

eastern spruce; Picea rubens; red spruce; yellow spruce (medium-sized spruce of eastern North America; chief lumber spruce of the area; source of pulpwood)

black spruce; Picea mariana; spruce pine (small spruce of boggy areas of northeastern North America having spreading branches with dense foliage; inferior wood)

Picea glauca; white spruce (medium-sized spruce of northeastern North America having short blue-green leaves and slender cones)

Engelmann spruce; Engelmann's spruce; Picea engelmannii (tall spruce of Rocky Mountains and British Columbia with blue-green needles and acutely conic crown; wood used for rough lumber and boxes)

Brewer's spruce; Picea breweriana; weeping spruce (medium-sized spruce of California and Oregon having pendulous branches)

Norway spruce; Picea abies (tall pyramidal spruce native to northern Europe having dark green foliage on spreading branches with pendulous branchlets and long pendulous cones)

Colorado blue spruce; Colorado spruce; Picea pungens; silver spruce (tall spruce with blue-green needles and dense conic crown; older trees become columnar with lower branches sweeping downward)

Holonyms ("spruce" is a member of...):

genus Picea; Picea (a genus of temperate and arctic evergreen trees (see spruce))


SPRUCE (adjective)


Sense 1spruce [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Marked by up-to-dateness in dress and manners

Synonyms:

spiffy; rakish; raffish; natty; jaunty; dapper; spruce; dashing; snappy

Context examples:

a dapper young man / a jaunty red hat

Similar:

fashionable; stylish (being or in accordance with current social fashions)


SPRUCE (verb)


Sense 1spruce [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Make neat, smart, or trim

Classified under:

Verbs of size, temperature change, intensifying, etc.

Synonyms:

tittivate; titivate; spruce up; spruce; spiff up; smarten up; slick up

Context examples:

Spruce up your house for Spring / titivate the child

Hypernyms (to "spruce" is one way to...):

beautify; embellish; fancify; prettify (make more beautiful)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s something
Something ----s somebody
Something ----s something


Sense 2spruce [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Dress and groom with particular care, as for a special occasion

Classified under:

Verbs of grooming, dressing and bodily care

Synonyms:

slick up; smarten up; spruce; spruce up

Context example:

He spruced up for the party

Hypernyms (to "spruce" is one way to...):

groom; neaten (care for one's external appearance)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s somebody


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rats desert a sinking ship." (English proverb)

"Wisdom comes only when you stop looking for it and start living the life the Creator intended for you." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The old horse in the stable still yearns to run 1000 li." (Chinese proverb)

"The most beautiful laughter comes from the mouth of a mourner." (Corsican proverb)

 SPRUCE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0834 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: