Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Spoken Communication ... Sporobolus

SPONGILLAFLY

 Dictionary entry overview: What does spongillafly mean? 

SPONGILLAFLY (noun)
  The noun SPONGILLAFLY has 1 sense:

1. hairy-bodied insect whose larvae feed on freshwater sponges

  Familiarity information: SPONGILLAFLY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SPONGILLAFLY (noun)


Sense 1spongillafly [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hairy-bodied insect whose larvae feed on freshwater sponges

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

spongefly; spongillafly

Hypernyms ("spongillafly" is a kind of...):

neuropteran; neuropteron; neuropterous insect (insect having biting mouthparts and four large membranous wings with netlike veins)

Holonyms ("spongillafly" is a member of...):

family Sisyridae; Sisyridae (an arthropod family of the order Neuroptera that includes spongeflies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then give up, it's no good being pig-headed." (English proverb)

"Keep your eyes on the sun and you will not see the shadows." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"A mouth that praises and a hand that kills." (Arabic proverb)

"Money sticks to another money." (Croatian proverb)

 SPONGILLAFLY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1152 seconds