Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Spanish Psyllium ... Spartium Junceum

SPARROW

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sparrow mean? 

SPARROW (noun)
  The noun SPARROW has 2 senses:

1. any of several small dull-colored singing birds feeding on seeds or insects
2. small brownish European songbird

  Familiarity information: SPARROW used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SPARROW (noun)


Sense 1sparrow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several small dull-colored singing birds feeding on seeds or insects

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sparrow; true sparrow

Hypernyms ("sparrow" is a kind of...):

passeriform bird; passerine (perching birds mostly small and living near the ground with feet having 4 toes arranged to allow for gripping the perch; most are songbirds; hatchlings are helpless)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sparrow"):

English sparrow; house sparrow; Passer domesticus (small hardy brown-and-grey bird native to Europe)

Passer montanus; tree sparrow (Eurasian sparrow smaller than the house sparrow)

Holonyms ("sparrow" is a member of...):

family Passeridae; Passeridae (true sparrows: Old world birds formerly considered weaverbirds)


Sense 2sparrow [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small brownish European songbird

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

dunnock; hedge sparrow; Prunella modularis; sparrow

Hypernyms ("sparrow" is a kind of...):

accentor (small sparrow-like songbird of mountainous regions of Eurasia)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Barking dogs seldom bite." (English proverb)

"As long as there will remain two men on Earth, Jealousy will reign" (Breton proverb)

"Visit rarely, and you will be more loved." (Arabic proverb)

"You will get furthest with honesty." (Czech proverb)

 SPARROW: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0639 seconds