Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Soricidae ... Sound Bite

SORT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sort mean? 

SORT (noun)
  The noun SORT has 4 senses:

1. a category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality
2. an approximate definition or example
3. a person of a particular character or nature
4. an operation that segregates items into groups according to a specified criterion

  Familiarity information: SORT used as a noun is uncommon.


SORT (verb)
  The verb SORT has 2 senses:

1. examine in order to test suitability
2. arrange or order by classes or categories

  Familiarity information: SORT used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SORT (noun)


Sense 1sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality

Classified under:

Nouns denoting cognitive processes and contents

Synonyms:

kind; sort; form; variety

Context examples:

sculpture is a form of art / what kinds of desserts are there?

Hypernyms ("sort" is a kind of...):

category (a general concept that marks divisions or coordinations in a conceptual scheme)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sort"):

description (sort or variety)

like; the like; the likes of (a similar kind)

stripe (a kind or category)

model (a type of product)

manner (a kind)

ilk; like (a kind of person)

genre (a kind of literary or artistic work)

brand; make (a recognizable kind)

genus (a general kind of something)

species (a specific kind of something)

type (a subdivision of a particular kind of thing)

antitype (an opposite or contrasting type)

art form ((architecture) a form of artistic expression (such as writing or painting or architecture))

style (a particular kind (as to appearance))

flavor; flavour ((physics) the six kinds of quarks)

color; colour ((physics) the characteristic of quarks that determines their role in the strong interaction; each flavor of quarks comes in three colors)


Sense 2sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An approximate definition or example

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Context examples:

she wore a sort of magenta dress / she served a creamy sort of dessert thing

Hypernyms ("sort" is a kind of...):

similarity (the quality of being similar)


Sense 3sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A person of a particular character or nature

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Context examples:

what sort of person is he? / he's a good sort

Hypernyms ("sort" is a kind of...):

individual; mortal; person; somebody; someone; soul (a human being)


Sense 4sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An operation that segregates items into groups according to a specified criterion

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural processes

Synonyms:

sorting; sort

Context example:

the bottleneck in mail delivery it the process of sorting

Hypernyms ("sort" is a kind of...):

operation ((computer science) data processing in which the result is completely specified by a rule (especially the processing that results from a single instruction))


SORT (verb)


Sense 1sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Examine in order to test suitability

Classified under:

Verbs of political and social activities and events

Synonyms:

screen out; sieve; sort; screen

Context examples:

screen these samples / screen the job applicants

Hypernyms (to "sort" is one way to...):

choose; pick out; select; take (pick out, select, or choose from a number of alternatives)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s something
Somebody ----s somebody
Something ----s somebody
Something ----s something


Sense 2sort [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Arrange or order by classes or categories

Classified under:

Verbs of thinking, judging, analyzing, doubting

Synonyms:

sort out; classify; class; sort; assort; separate

Context example:

How would you classify these pottery shards--are they prehistoric?

Hypernyms (to "sort" is one way to...):

categorise; categorize (place into or assign to a category)

"Sort" entails doing...:

compare (examine and note the similarities or differences of)

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "sort"):

grade (determine the grade of or assign a grade to)

group (arrange into a group or groups)

pigeonhole; stamp; stereotype (treat or classify according to a mental stereotype)

dichotomise; dichotomize (divide into two opposing groups or kinds)

size (sort according to size)

reclassify (classify anew, change the previous classification)

refer (think of, regard, or classify under a subsuming principle or with a general group or in relation to another)

isolate (separate (experiences) from the emotions relating to them)

catalog; catalogue (make an itemized list or catalog of; classify)

unitise; unitize (separate or classify into units)

count; number (put into a group)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s something
Somebody ----s somebody


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Whom we love best, to them we can say the least." (English proverb)

"The weakness of the enemy makes our strength." (Native American proverb, Cherokee)

"Blind bear picks corn, picks one and throws one." (Chinese proverb)

"Nothing is blacker than the pan." (Corsican proverb)

 SORT: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» SORT

Page delivered in 0.099 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: