Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sophia Loren ... Sorgo

SORGHUM

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Sorghum mean? 

SORGHUM (noun)
  The noun SORGHUM has 3 senses:

1. economically important Old World tropical cereal grass
2. annual or perennial tropical and subtropical cereal grasses: sorghum
3. made from juice of sweet sorghum

  Familiarity information: SORGHUM used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SORGHUM (noun)


Sense 1sorghum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Economically important Old World tropical cereal grass

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("sorghum" is a kind of...):

millet (any of various small-grained annual cereal and forage grasses of the genera Panicum, Echinochloa, Setaria, Sorghum, and Eleusine)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sorghum"):

great millet; kaffir; kaffir corn; kafir corn; Sorghum bicolor (important for human and animal food; growth habit and stem form similar to Indian corn but having sawtooth-edged leaves)

grain sorghum (any of several sorghums cultivated primarily for grain)

sorgho; sorgo; sugar sorghum; sweet sorghum (any of several sorghums cultivated as a source of syrup)

Aleppa grass; evergreen millet; Johnson grass; means grass; Sorghum halapense; Sorghum halepense (tall perennial grass that spreads by creeping rhizomes and is grown for fodder; naturalized in southern United States where it is a serious pest on cultivated land)

broomcorn; Sorghum vulgare technicum (tall grasses grown for the elongated stiff-branched panicle used for brooms and brushes)

Holonyms ("sorghum" is a member of...):

genus Sorghum; Sorghum (annual or perennial tropical and subtropical cereal grasses: sorghum)


Sense 2Sorghum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Annual or perennial tropical and subtropical cereal grasses: sorghum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

genus Sorghum; Sorghum

Hypernyms ("Sorghum" is a kind of...):

liliopsid genus; monocot genus (genus of flowering plants having a single cotyledon (embryonic leaf) in the seed)

Meronyms (members of "Sorghum"):

sorghum (economically important Old World tropical cereal grass)

Holonyms ("Sorghum" is a member of...):

family Graminaceae; family Gramineae; family Poaceae; Graminaceae; Gramineae; grass family; Poaceae (the grasses: chiefly herbaceous but some woody plants including cereals; bamboo; reeds; sugar cane)


Sense 3sorghum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Made from juice of sweet sorghum

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

sorghum molasses; sorghum

Hypernyms ("sorghum" is a kind of...):

sirup; syrup (a thick sweet sticky liquid)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"What goes up must come down." (English proverb)

"Many have fallen with the bottle in their hand." (Native American proverb, Lakota)

"If you had an opinion you better be determined." (Arabic proverb)

"Leave the spool to the artisan." (Corsican proverb)

 SORGHUM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.1573 seconds