Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Solver ... Somnolently

SOMA (somata)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Soma mean? 

SOMA (noun)
  The noun SOMA has 3 senses:

1. leafless East Indian vine; its sour milky juice formerly used to make an intoxicating drink
2. personification of a sacred intoxicating drink used in Vedic ritual
3. alternative names for the body of a human being

  Familiarity information: SOMA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SOMA (noun)


Sense 1soma [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Leafless East Indian vine; its sour milky juice formerly used to make an intoxicating drink

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

haoma; Sarcostemma acidum; soma

Hypernyms ("soma" is a kind of...):

vine (a plant with a weak stem that derives support from climbing, twining, or creeping along a surface)

Holonyms ("soma" is a member of...):

genus Sarcostemma; Sarcostemma (succulent subshrubs or vines; tropical and subtropical India and Africa and Malaysia)


Sense 2Soma [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Personification of a sacred intoxicating drink used in Vedic ritual

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("Soma" is a kind of...):

Hindu deity (a deity worshipped by the Hindus)


Sense 3soma [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Alternative names for the body of a human being

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Synonyms:

material body; bod; chassis; physical body; human body; physique; anatomy; flesh; figure; build; frame; soma; shape; form

Context examples:

Leonardo studied the human body / he has a strong physique / the spirit is willing but the flesh is weak

Hypernyms ("soma" is a kind of...):

body; organic structure; physical structure (the entire structure of an organism (especially an animal or human being))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "soma"):

person (a human body (usually including the clothing))

juvenile body (the body of a young person)

adult body (the body of an adult human being)

male body (the body of a male human being)

female body (the body of a female human being)

Holonyms ("soma" is a part of...):

individual; mortal; person; somebody; someone; soul (a human being)

homo; human; human being; man (any living or extinct member of the family Hominidae characterized by superior intelligence, articulate speech, and erect carriage)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beauty may open doors but only virtue enters." (English proverb)

"Singing is for dinner, grief for lunch." (Albanian proverb)

"The idea came after the drunkness passed away." (Arabic proverb)

"A goose’s child is a swimmer." (Egyptian proverb)

 SOMA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0845 seconds