Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Solid State ... Solvent

SOLITAIRE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does solitaire mean? 

SOLITAIRE (noun)
  The noun SOLITAIRE has 4 senses:

1. a gem (usually a diamond) in a setting by itself
2. extinct flightless bird related to the dodo
3. a dull grey North American thrush noted for its beautiful song
4. a card game played by one person

  Familiarity information: SOLITAIRE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SOLITAIRE (noun)


Sense 1solitaire [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A gem (usually a diamond) in a setting by itself

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("solitaire" is a kind of...):

gem; jewel; precious stone (a precious or semiprecious stone incorporated into a piece of jewelry)


Sense 2solitaire [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Extinct flightless bird related to the dodo

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Pezophaps solitaria; solitaire

Hypernyms ("solitaire" is a kind of...):

columbiform bird (a cosmopolitan order of land birds having small heads and short legs with four unwebbed toes)

Holonyms ("solitaire" is a member of...):

genus Pezophaps; Pezophaps (constituted by the extinct solitaire)


Sense 3solitaire [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A dull grey North American thrush noted for its beautiful song

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("solitaire" is a kind of...):

thrush (songbirds characteristically having brownish upper plumage with a spotted breast)

Holonyms ("solitaire" is a member of...):

genus Myadestes; Myadestes (solitaires)


Sense 4solitaire [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A card game played by one person

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Synonyms:

patience; solitaire

Hypernyms ("solitaire" is a kind of...):

card game; cards (a game played with playing cards)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "solitaire"):

canfield (a form of solitaire that involves gambling)

klondike (a form of solitaire that begins with seven piles of cards with the top cards facing up; descending sequences of cards of alternating colors are built on these piles; as aces become available they are placed above the seven piles; the object is to build sequences in suit from ace to king as the remaining cards are dealt out one at a time)

crapette; Russian bank (solitaire with two players using separate packs)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's no place like home." (English proverb)

"What the people believe is true." (Native American proverb, Anishinabe)

"The most praised form of fluency is silence when talk isn't wise." (Arabic proverb)

"Have faith and God will provide." (Corsican proverb)

 SOLITAIRE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1053 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: