Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Solar Year ... Solid Solution

SOLE (soles)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sole mean? 

SOLE (noun)
  The noun SOLE has 4 senses:

1. the underside of footwear or a golf club
2. lean flesh of any of several flatfish
3. the underside of the foot
4. right-eyed flatfish; many are valued as food; most common in warm seas especially European

  Familiarity information: SOLE used as a noun is uncommon.


SOLE (adjective)
  The adjective SOLE has 2 senses:

1. not divided or shared with others
2. being the only one; single and isolated from others

  Familiarity information: SOLE used as an adjective is rare.


SOLE (verb)
  The verb SOLE has 1 sense:

1. put a new sole on

  Familiarity information: SOLE used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SOLE (noun)


Sense 1sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The underside of footwear or a golf club

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("sole" is a kind of...):

bottom; underside; undersurface (the lower side of anything)

Meronyms (parts of "sole"):

shank; waist (the narrow part of the shoe connecting the heel and the wide part of the sole)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sole"):

outsole (the outer sole of a shoe or boot that is the bottom of the shoe and makes contact with the ground)

innersole; insole (the inner sole of a shoe or boot where the foot rests)

half sole (shoe sole extending from the shank to the toe)

Holonyms ("sole" is a part of...):

club head; club-head; clubhead; golf-club head ((golf) the head of the club which strikes the ball)

footgear; footwear (covering for a person's feet)


Sense 2sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Lean flesh of any of several flatfish

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

fillet of sole; sole

Hypernyms ("sole" is a kind of...):

flatfish (sweet lean whitish flesh of any of numerous thin-bodied fish; usually served as thin fillets)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sole"):

gray sole; grey sole (greyish-white flesh of a flatfish)

English sole; lemon sole (highly valued almost pure white flesh)

Holonyms ("sole" is a part of...):

sole (right-eyed flatfish; many are valued as food; most common in warm seas especially European)


Sense 3sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The underside of the foot

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Hypernyms ("sole" is a kind of...):

area; region (a part of an animal that has a special function or is supplied by a given artery or nerve)

Meronyms (parts of "sole"):

ball (a more or less rounded anatomical body or mass)

Holonyms ("sole" is a part of...):

foot; human foot; pes (the part of the leg of a human being below the ankle joint)


Sense 4sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Right-eyed flatfish; many are valued as food; most common in warm seas especially European

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("sole" is a kind of...):

food fish (any fish used for food by human beings)

flatfish (any of several families of fishes having flattened bodies that swim along the sea floor on one side of the body with both eyes on the upper side)

Meronyms (parts of "sole"):

fillet of sole; sole (lean flesh of any of several flatfish)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "sole"):

European sole; Solea solea (highly valued as food)

lemon sole; Solea lascaris (small European sole)

English sole; lemon sole; Parophrys vitulus (popular pale brown food flatfish of the Pacific coast of North America)

Psettichthys melanostichus; sand sole (a common flatfish of the Pacific coast of North America)

hogchoker; Trinectes maculatus (useless as food; in coastal streams from Maine to Texas and Panama)

Holonyms ("sole" is a member of...):

family Soleidae; Soleidae (soles)


SOLE (adjective)


Sense 1sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Not divided or shared with others

Synonyms:

sole; exclusive

Context examples:

they have exclusive use of the machine / sole rights of publication

Similar:

unshared (not shared)


Sense 2sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Being the only one; single and isolated from others

Synonyms:

lonesome; only; sole; lone; solitary

Context examples:

the lone doctor in the entire county / a lonesome pine / an only child / the sole heir / the sole example / a solitary instance of cowardice / a solitary speck in the sky

Similar:

single (existing alone or consisting of one entity or part or aspect or individual)


SOLE (verb)


Sense 1sole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Put a new sole on

Classified under:

Verbs of size, temperature change, intensifying, etc.

Synonyms:

resole; sole

Context example:

sole the shoes

Hypernyms (to "sole" is one way to...):

bushel; doctor; fix; furbish up; mend; repair; restore; touch on (restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Grow where you are planted." (English proverb)

"Who pats the chicken, eats the egg." (Albanian proverb)

"Inscribe science in writing." (Arabic proverb)

"You're correct, but the goat is mine." (Corsican proverb)

 SOLE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» SOLE

Page delivered in 0.1262 seconds