Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Smoky ... Smyrna

SMUT GRASS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does smut grass mean? 

SMUT GRASS (noun)
  The noun SMUT GRASS has 1 sense:

1. grass native to West Indies but common in southern United States having tufted wiry stems often infested with a dark fungus

  Familiarity information: SMUT GRASS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SMUT GRASS (noun)


Sense 1smut grass [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Grass native to West Indies but common in southern United States having tufted wiry stems often infested with a dark fungus

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

blackseed; carpet grass; smut grass; Sporobolus poiretii

Hypernyms ("smut grass" is a kind of...):

drop-seed; dropseed (a grass of the genus Sporobolus)

Holonyms ("smut grass" is a member of...):

genus Sporobolus; Sporobolus (cosmopolitan annual and perennial grasses (as dropseed or rush grass))


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The only stupid question is the one that is not asked." (English proverb)

"The word of the old, and the gun of the young." (Albanian proverb)

"A mouth that praises and a hand that kills." (Arabic proverb)

"Many small creeks make a big river." (Danish proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» SMUT

Page delivered in 0.0419 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: