Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Smear ... Smoking Room

SMEW

 Dictionary entry overview: What does smew mean? 

SMEW (noun)
  The noun SMEW has 1 sense:

1. smallest merganser and most expert diver; found in northern Eurasia

  Familiarity information: SMEW used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SMEW (noun)


Sense 1smew [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Smallest merganser and most expert diver; found in northern Eurasia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Mergus albellus; smew

Hypernyms ("smew" is a kind of...):

fish duck; merganser; sawbill; sheldrake (large crested fish-eating diving duck having a slender hooked bill with serrated edges)

Holonyms ("smew" is a member of...):

genus Mergus; Mergus (mergansers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A man needs a woman like a fish needs a bicycle." (English proverb)

"Blood is thicker than water." (Bulgarian proverb)

"The dogs may bark but the caravan moves on." (Arabic proverb)

"A monkey is a gazelle in its motherís eyes." (Egyptian proverb)

 SMEW: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0945 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: