Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Slow-witted ... Small Fortune

SLUG (slugged, slugging)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does slug mean? 

SLUG (noun)
  The noun SLUG has 3 senses:

1. a projectile that is fired from a gun
2. an idle slothful person
3. any of various terrestrial gastropods having an elongated slimy body and no external shell

  Familiarity information: SLUG used as a noun is uncommon.


SLUG (verb)
  The verb SLUG has 2 senses:

1. strike heavily, especially with the fist or a bat
2. be idle; exist in a changeless situation

  Familiarity information: SLUG used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SLUG (noun)


Sense 1slug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A projectile that is fired from a gun

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

bullet; slug

Hypernyms ("slug" is a kind of...):

missile; projectile (a weapon that is forcibly thrown or projected at a targets but is not self-propelled)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "slug"):

rubber bullet (a bullet made of hard rubber; designed for use in crowd control)

rifle ball (a bullet designed to be fired from a rifle; no longer made spherical in shape)

full metal jacket (a lead bullet that is covered with a jacket of a harder metal (usually copper))

dumdum; dumdum bullet (a soft-nosed small-arms bullet that expands when it hits a target and causes a gaping wound)

Holonyms ("slug" is a part of...):

cartridge (ammunition consisting of a cylindrical casing containing an explosive charge and a bullet; fired from a rifle or handgun)


Sense 2slug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An idle slothful person

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

sluggard; slug

Hypernyms ("slug" is a kind of...):

bum; do-nothing; idler; layabout; loafer (person who does no work)


Sense 3slug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various terrestrial gastropods having an elongated slimy body and no external shell

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("slug" is a kind of...):

gastropod; univalve (a class of mollusks typically having a one-piece coiled shell and flattened muscular foot with a head bearing stalked eyes)

Holonyms ("slug" is a member of...):

family Limacidae; Limacidae (slugs)


SLUG (verb)


Sense 1slug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Strike heavily, especially with the fist or a bat

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Synonyms:

swig; slug; slog

Context example:

He slugged me so hard that I passed out

Hypernyms (to "slug" is one way to...):

hit (deal a blow to, either with the hand or with an instrument)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s somebody

Sentence example:

The fighter managed to slug his opponent


Sense 2slug [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Be idle; exist in a changeless situation

Classified under:

Verbs of political and social activities and events

Synonyms:

laze; idle; slug; stagnate

Context examples:

The old man sat and stagnated on his porch / He slugged in bed all morning

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "slug"):

moon; moon around; moon on (be idle in a listless or dreamy way)

ride the bench; warm the bench (be out of the game)

daydream; moon (have dreamlike musings or fantasies while awake)

arse about; arse around; bum; bum about; bum around; frig around; fuck off; loaf; loll; loll around; lounge about; lounge around; waste one's time (be lazy or idle)

lie about; lie around (hang around idly)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Like cures like." (English proverb)

"Wait for the night before saying that the day has been beautiful" (Breton proverb)

"If you speak the word it shall own you, and if you don't you shall own it." (Arabic proverb)

"Creaking carts last longest." (Dutch proverb)

 SLUG: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1392 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: