Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Slobber Over ... Slow-moving

SLOTH BEAR

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sloth bear mean? 

SLOTH BEAR (noun)
  The noun SLOTH BEAR has 1 sense:

1. common coarse-haired long-snouted bear of south-central Asia

  Familiarity information: SLOTH BEAR used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SLOTH BEAR (noun)


Sense 1sloth bear [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common coarse-haired long-snouted bear of south-central Asia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Melursus ursinus; sloth bear; Ursus ursinus

Hypernyms ("sloth bear" is a kind of...):

bear (massive plantigrade carnivorous or omnivorous mammals with long shaggy coats and strong claws)

Holonyms ("sloth bear" is a member of...):

genus Melursus; Melursus (sloth bears; in some classifications not a separate genus from Ursus)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Cowards die many times, but a brave man only dies once." (English proverb)

"To give happiness to another person gives such a great merit, it cannot even be carried by a horse." (Bhutanese proverb)

"If you're a liar, then have a good memory." (Arabic proverb)

"He who digs a pit for another falls into it himself." (Czech proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» SLOTH

Page delivered in 0.0416 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: