Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sisyphean ... Sixsome

SITOTROGA CEREALELLA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Sitotroga cerealella mean? 

SITOTROGA CEREALELLA (noun)
  The noun SITOTROGA CEREALELLA has 1 sense:

1. small moth whose larvae feed on kernels of stored grains

  Familiarity information: SITOTROGA CEREALELLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SITOTROGA CEREALELLA (noun)


Sense 1Sitotroga cerealella [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small moth whose larvae feed on kernels of stored grains

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

angoumois grain moth; angoumois moth; Sitotroga cerealella

Hypernyms ("Sitotroga cerealella" is a kind of...):

grain moth (moth whose larvae feed on grain)

Holonyms ("Sitotroga cerealella" is a member of...):

genus Sitotroga; Sitotroga (grain moths)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Better late than never." (English proverb)

"He who does not work, must not eat." (Bulgarian proverb)

"Hunger is an infidel." (Arabic proverb)

"Better late than never." (Czech proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0385 seconds