Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sir Thomas Malory ... Sisymbrium Tanacetifolia

SISTERHOOD

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does sisterhood mean? 

SISTERHOOD (noun)
  The noun SISTERHOOD has 3 senses:

1. the kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings
2. an association or society of women who are linked together by a common religion or trade or interest
3. a religious society of women who live together as sisters (especially an order of nuns)

  Familiarity information: SISTERHOOD used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


SISTERHOOD (noun)


Sense 1sisterhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings

Classified under:

Nouns denoting relations between people or things or ideas

Synonyms:

sisterhood; sistership

Hypernyms ("sisterhood" is a kind of...):

family relationship; kinship; relationship ((anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption)


Sense 2sisterhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An association or society of women who are linked together by a common religion or trade or interest

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Synonyms:

sisterhood; sistership

Hypernyms ("sisterhood" is a kind of...):

association (a formal organization of people or groups of people)


Sense 3sisterhood [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A religious society of women who live together as sisters (especially an order of nuns)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting groupings of people or objects

Hypernyms ("sisterhood" is a kind of...):

religious order; religious sect; sect (a subdivision of a larger religious group)

Meronyms (members of "sisterhood"):

Sister ((Roman Catholic Church) a title given to a nun (and used as a form of address))

Beguine ((Roman Catholic Church) a member of a lay sisterhood (one of several founded in the Netherlands in the 12th and 13th centuries); though not taking religious vows the sisters followed an austere life)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Actions speak louder than words." (English proverb)

"Never reveal all that you know to others: They might become shrewder than you." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Do good to people in order to enslave their hearts." (Arabic proverb)

"Away from the eye, out of the heart." (Dutch proverb)

 SISTERHOOD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0993 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: