Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Showplace ... Shtickl

SHREW

 Dictionary entry overview: What does shrew mean? 

SHREW (noun)
  The noun SHREW has 2 senses:

1. a scolding nagging bad-tempered woman
2. small mouselike mammal with a long snout; related to moles

  Familiarity information: SHREW used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SHREW (noun)


Sense 1shrew [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A scolding nagging bad-tempered woman

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

shrew; termagant

Hypernyms ("shrew" is a kind of...):

disagreeable woman; unpleasant woman (a woman who is an unpleasant person)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "shrew"):

virago (a noisy or scolding or domineering woman)

yenta ((Yiddish) a vulgar shrew; a shallow coarse termagant)


Sense 2shrew [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small mouselike mammal with a long snout; related to moles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

shrewmouse; shrew

Hypernyms ("shrew" is a kind of...):

insectivore (small insect-eating mainly nocturnal terrestrial or fossorial mammals)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "shrew"):

common shrew; Sorex araneus (common American shrew)

masked shrew; Sorex cinereus (commonest shrew of moist habitats in North America)

Blarina brevicauda; short-tailed shrew (North American shrew with tail less than half its body length)

water shrew (any of several small semiaquatic shrews usually living near swift-flowing streams)

Cryptotis parva; least shrew (small brown shrew of grassy regions of eastern United States)

Holonyms ("shrew" is a member of...):

family Soricidae; Soricidae (shrews)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear." (English proverb)

"At night one takes eels, it is worth waiting sometimes" (Breton proverb)

"Complaining is the weak's weapon." (Arabic proverb)

"A good dog gets a good bone." (Corsican proverb)

 SHREW: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» SHREW

Page delivered in 0.0744 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: