Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Shipwrecked ... Shock-absorbent

SHOAT

 Dictionary entry overview: What does shoat mean? 

SHOAT (noun)
  The noun SHOAT has 1 sense:

1. a young pig

  Familiarity information: SHOAT used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SHOAT (noun)


Sense 1shoat [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A young pig

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

piggy; piglet; shoat; shote

Hypernyms ("shoat" is a kind of...):

young mammal (any immature mammal)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "shoat"):

sucking pig (an unweaned piglet)

Holonyms ("shoat" is a member of...):

genus Sus; Sus (type genus of the Suidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can catch more flies with honey than with vinegar." (English proverb)

"The word of the old, and the gun of the young." (Albanian proverb)

"The man who wanted to milk the male goat failed." (Arabic proverb)

"He who digs a pit for another falls into it himself." (Czech proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0387 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: