Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » S » Sea Pea ... Seal Off

SEAHORSE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does seahorse mean? 

SEAHORSE (noun)
  The noun SEAHORSE has 2 senses:

1. either of two large northern marine mammals having ivory tusks and tough hide over thick blubber
2. small fish with horselike heads bent sharply downward and curled tails; swim in upright position

  Familiarity information: SEAHORSE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


SEAHORSE (noun)


Sense 1seahorse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Either of two large northern marine mammals having ivory tusks and tough hide over thick blubber

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sea horse; seahorse; walrus

Hypernyms ("seahorse" is a kind of...):

pinnatiped; pinniped; pinniped mammal (aquatic carnivorous mammal having a streamlined body specialized for swimming with limbs modified as flippers)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "seahorse"):

Atlantic walrus; Odobenus rosmarus (a walrus of northern Atlantic and Arctic waters)

Odobenus divergens; Pacific walrus (a walrus of the Bering Sea and northern Pacific)

Holonyms ("seahorse" is a member of...):

genus Odobenus; Odobenus (type genus of the Odobenidae: walruses)


Sense 2seahorse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small fish with horselike heads bent sharply downward and curled tails; swim in upright position

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

sea horse; seahorse

Hypernyms ("seahorse" is a kind of...):

needlefish; pipefish (fish with long tubular snout and slim body covered with bony plates)

Holonyms ("seahorse" is a member of...):

genus Hippocampus; Hippocampus (seahorses)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"If the cap fits, wear it." (English proverb)

"Those who play bowls must look out for rubbers." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"Seek education even if it takes you to China." (Arabic proverb)

"Have no respect at table and in bed." (Corsican proverb)

 SEAHORSE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0367 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: